Green Card Marriage

Green Card Marriage Application


Green Card Marriage Application

Green Card Marriage

Green Card Marriage

Green Card Marriage Application
One of the most common ways to become a United States permanent resident (Green Card holder) is to marry a United States citizen. Below you will find some frequently asked questions about Green Card Marriage applications.

What is a Green Card?
A Green Card, officially known as a Permanent Resident Card is a U.S.-government issued identity card for individuals allowed to life in work permanently in the United States. A Green Card is without any doubts one of the most valuable documents in the world, second only to a United States passport.

Do I automatically get a green card or U.S. citizenship if I marry a U.S. citizen?
No, it is not an automatic process. If you are a citizen of a foreign country, you must first get legally married to a United States citizen. The marriage can take place in the United States or abroad, and only after you are married, you may apply for a green card. A Green Card obtained by marriage will have conditions that needs be removed within a certain amount of time. A conditional green card is issued to residents that get married to a green card holder or U.S. citizen. Once the application for a permanent green card is approved, you may apply for U.S. citizenship and obtain a United States passport. The majority of Green Card Marriage applications are real, but a small percentage are based on fake/sham marriages.

Who can get married in the United States?
Most states in the U.S. have similar requirements that must be fulfilled before a marriage can take place. However, depending on whether the individuals are foreigners, green card holders or U.S. citizens, there are different procedures that must be followed once the marriage is done. A foreign citizen marrying a green card holder or U.S. citizen may want to apply for a green card in order legally stay in the United States. A foreign couple that decides to get married in the U.S. may be legally married in the United States, but the marriage must also be recognized in their home country.

What is the difference between a K-1 fiancée/fiancé application and a Green Card application?
The purpose of the K-1 Fiancée or Fiancé application is to enable a foreign person to enter the United States legally for the purpose of getting married to a United States citizen. The K-1 visa application must be approved and the visa must be issued at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. K1 visas cannot be issued in the United States, they must be issued a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. The green card application is filed by the foreign spouse after the marriage has taken place in the United States.

What does conditional residence Green Card mean?
A Conditional Residence Green Card is given to foreign individuals who applied for a permanent residence in the United States through marriage to a U.S. citizen or through financial investments in a U.S. business. Individuals under these circumstances have conditions on their Green Card that need to be removed. A Conditional Residence Green Card is only valid for two years. If the Green Card holder don't file to remove the conditional residence he or she will be considered “Out of Status”. The conditional resident status will automatically be terminated and the USCIS will order removal proceedings against the individual.

Are there any fees involved in the Green Card Marriage process?
The marriage process consists of several steps that require forms to be completed and fees to be paid. The fees are normally collected by the issuing agency or company. Examples of fees include visa fees, marriage license fees, the marriage itself and green card fees.

Are there fees involved in applying for a Green Card by marriage?
Yes, there are several fees that must be paid to the USCIS.

How do I start the Green Card through marriage application process?
The first step is to download the Green Card through Marriage application guide.

Green Card Marriage Application